CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80994

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of a bed ruffle from China.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #7889, is a bed ruffle. The ruffle is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. The dust ruffle is dusty rose in color and is designed to hang over the edge of a box spring on three sides. It does not include a platform and is held in place by means of elastic. The applicable subheading for the bed ruffle will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The dust ruffle falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division